A long, half-round cylinder is placed in an air stream with its flat face down-stream. An electrical resistance heater inside the cylinder maintains the cylinder surface temperature at 50°C. The cylinder diameter is 5 cm, the air velocity is 31.8 m/s, and the air temperature is 20°C. Determine the power input of the heater per unit length of cylinder. Neglect radiation heat transfer.
GIVEN
• A long, half-round cylinder in an air stream with its flat surface downstream
• Cylinder surface temperature (Ts) = 50°C
• Cylinder diameter (D) = 5 cm = 0.05 m
• Air velocity (U?) = 31.8 m/s
• Air temperature (T?) = 20°C FIND
• Power input to the heater ( Q G/L)
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state
• Radiative heat transfer is negligible
• Flow separates at the cylinder edges as shown below
SKETCH
The Reynolds number based on the film temperature is
This is within the range of the correlation, for the downstream surface
For the half-round upstream face, the average Nusselt number can be estimated by numerically
integrating the curve for ReD = 101,300
Performing the integration by the trapezoidal rule
The power input to the heater must equal the rate of convective heat loss
COMMENT
The use of rather than to estimate the upstream heat transfer
coefficient leads to a transfer coefficient 11% lower and a final result 6% lower than those presented
above.
You might also like to view...
Calculate the rate of heat loss per foot and the thermal resistance for a 15 cm schedule 40 steel pipe covered with a 7.5 cm thick layer of 85% magnesia. Superheated steam at 150°C flows inside the pipe [ ch = 170 W/(m2 K)] and still air at 16°C is on the outside [ ch = 30 W/(m2 K)].
GIVEN
A 6 in. standard steel pipe covered with 85% magnesia Magnesia thickness = 15 cm=0.15 m Superheated steam at Ts= 150°C flows inside the pipe Surrounding air temperature (T?) = 17°C Heat transfer coefficients
? Inside ( ci h ) = 170 W/(m2 K)
? Outside ( co h ) = 30 W/(m2 K)
FIND
(a) The thermal resistance (R) (b) The rate of heat loss per foot (q/L)
ASSUMPTIONS
Constant thermal conductivity The pipe is made of 1% carbon steel
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
? Inside diameter (Di) = 6.065 in.=0.154 m
? Outside diameter (Do) = 6.625 in.=0.1683 m Thermal Conductivities
? 85% Magnesia (kI) = 0.059 W/(m K) at 20°C
? 1% Carbon steel (ks) = 43 W/(m K) at 20°C
A hydraulic lift is designed with an input cylinder that has 1/5 the diameter of the output cylinder. If a force F is applied to the input cylinder, the output cylinder can supply a force equal to _______.
A. 25 F B. 5 F C. 1/5 F D. 1/25 F
Suppose there is an object for which F = +kx. What will happen if the object is moved away from equilibrium (x = 0) and released?
a. It will return to the equilibrium position. b. It will move further away with constant velocity. c. It will move further away with constant acceleration. d. It will move further away with increasing acceleration.
Why is it important to look closely at the bands of the interior of a meteorite?
What will be an ideal response?