An object of mass 0.50 kg is transported to the surface of Planet X where the object's weight is measured to be 10 N. The radius of the planet is 4.0 × 10^6 m. What free fall acceleration will the 0.50 kg object experience when at the surface of Planet X?

a. 48 m/s2
c. 16 m/s2
b. 20 m/s2
d. 40 m/s2


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of the following two stick structures are different conformations of the same molecule?

A) a and c B) b and c C) a and d D) b and d E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Spheres of Charge: A nonconducting sphere of mass 18.5 kg and diameter 25.0 cm has 8.10 × 1015 electrons removed from it. The points of removal are spread uniformly throughout the volume of this sphere. A tiny neutral plastic ball of mass 0.120 g is placed just outside the surface of the large sphere and is then released. How many electrons must be removed from the plastic ball so that its initial acceleration just after being released will be 1525 m/s2? You can neglect gravity. (e = 1.6 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

In the development of a terrestrial planet, the stage of ___________ occurred when molten rock flowed through fissures and filled deep basins

a. differentiation b. cratering c. glaciation d. accretion e. flooding

Physics & Space Science

Although the Sun does not generate energy by gravitational contraction today, this energy-generation mechanism was important when the Sun was forming

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science