A large billet of steel initially at 260°C is placed in a radiant furnace where the surface temperature is held at 1200°C. Assuming the billet to be infinite in extent, compute the temperature at point P shown in the accompanying sketch after 25 min have elapsed. The average properties of steel are: k = 28 W/(m K), p = 7360 kg/m3, and c = 500 J/(kg K).
GIVEN
A large billet of steel is placed in a radiant furnace
Initial temperature (To) = 260°C
Surface temperature of billet in the oven (Ts) = 1200°C
Lapse time (t) = 25 min = 1500 s
Thermal conductivity (k) = 28 W/(m K)
Density (p) = 7360 kg/m3
Specific heat (c) = 500 J/(kg K)
FIND
The temperature at point P shown in the accompanying sketch
ASSUMPTIONS
The billet infinite in extent
SKETCH
the solution for a one quarter infinite solid is
Where S(x) and S(y) are solutions for a semi-infinite solid, which are given for a constant surface temperature
by
for the error functional values
You might also like to view...
Explain what types of information can be obtained from a line spectrum
What will be an ideal response?
The chemical properties of calcium and strontium are similar because both
a. are located on the left side the periodic table. b. are in the same group. c. have four electrons in the first shell. d. are in the same period.
Resistance and Resistivity: How much current will flow through a 40.0-m length of metal wire with a radius of 4.0 mm if it is connected to a power source supplying 16.0 V? The resistivity of the metal is 1.68 × 10-8 ? ? m.
A. 1200 A B. 9.5 × 108 A C. 68 nA D. 710 A
Exhibit 5-2
A 4.00-kg block is suspended from the roof of an elevator. A 2.00-kg block is suspended from the 4.00-kg block. The tensions in strings 1 and 2 are labeled and
.
?
?
Use this exhibit to answer the following question(s).
Refer to . When the elevator accelerates downwards with an acceleration of 2.20 m/s2, the magnitudes of
and
are
A. 30.4 N; 15.2 N.
B. 39.2 N; 19.6 N.
C. 45.6 N; 15.2 N.
D. 48.0 N; 24.0 N.
E. 72.0 N; 24.0 N.