A straight 10-cm wire bent at its midpoint so as to form an angle of 90° carries a current of 10 A. It lies in the xy plane in a region where the magnetic field is in the positive z direction and has a constant magnitude of 3.0 mT. What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on this wire?

a. 3.2 mN
b. 2.1 mN
c. 5.3 mN
d. 4.2 mN
e. 6.0 mN


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Three 5.0-kg masses are located at points in the xy plane, as shown. What is the magnitude of the resultant force (caused by the other two masses) on the mass at x = 0, y = 0.30 m?

A. 2.6 × 10?8 N B. 2.0 × 10?8 N C. 2.9 × 10?8 N D. 2.3 × 10?8 N E. 2.1 × 10?8 N

Physics & Space Science

Which of these is not a product of plate tectonics and hot spots?

A) Hawaii B) Yellowstone and Old Faithful C) The Mid Atlantic Rift D) The Andes E) The Grand Canyon's eroded depths

Physics & Space Science

An electron is an example of

A) a lepton. B) a meson. C) a baryon. D) a gauge boson. E) hadrons.

Physics & Space Science

The radius of the n = 3 Bohr orbit in the hydrogen atom is

A) 0.36 nm. B) 0.60 nm. C) 0.48 nm. D) 0.12 nm. E) 0.24 nm.

Physics & Space Science