An electron is accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 50.0 kV. What is the TOTAL energy of the electron? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)
A) 9.00 × 10-14 J
B) 8.20 × 10-14 J
C) 16.2 × 10-15 J
D) 8.00 × 10-15 J
E) 16.2 × 10-14 J
A
You might also like to view...
Thin Lenses: A cup that is 6.0 cm tall is in front of a concave lens. The image of the cup is 2.5 cm tall and 7.5 cm from the lens. What is the focal length of the lens?
A. -6.0 cm B. -7.5 cm C. -13 cm D. +18 cm E. +6.0 cm
For a bullet fired horizontally, its ________ velocity will retain a constant non-zero value until it is stopped.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A flat circular loop of radius 0.10 m is rotating in a uniform magnetic field of 0.20 T. Find the magnetic flux through the loop when the plane of the loop and the magnetic field vector are at an angle of 30°
A) 0 T ? m2 B) 3.1 × 10-3 T ? m2 C) 5.5 × 10-3 T ? m2 D) 6.3 × 10-3 T ? m2
The intensity of radiation reaching the earth from the sun is 1 350 W/m2 . The earth's radius is 6.4 × 10^6 m. How big a force does this radiation exert on the earth? (Assume it is all absorbed.)
a. 5.8 × 10^8 N b. 1.2 × 10^9 N c. 2.3 × 10^9 N d. 4.6 × 10^9 N e. 1.7 × 10^17 N