A 1.2-kg mass is projected from ground level with a velocity of 30 m/s at some unknown angle above the horizontal. A short time after being projected, the mass barely clears a 16-m tall fence. Disregard air resistance and assume the ground is level. What is the kinetic energy of the mass as it clears the fence?
a. 0.35 kJ
b. 0.73 kJ
c. 0.40 kJ
d. 0.68 kJ
e. 0.19 kJ
a
You might also like to view...
A system is acted on by its surroundings in such a way that it receives 50 J of heat while simultaneously doing 70 J of work. What is its net change in internal energy?
a. 70 J c. zero b. -20 J d. 20 J
A star with a parallax of 1 second of arc is at a distance of ________ by definition
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Energy Levels: A highly ionized atom with Z = 5 has only one electron left around it, in its ground state. How much more energy is required to finish the job and have a bare nucleus?
A. 340.0 eV B. 68.0 eV C. 10.9 eV D. 13.1 eV
Molar Specific Heats: A rigid container is filled with 4.0 mol of air with CV = 2.5R. How much does the internal (thermal) energy of the air change if its temperature rises from 18°C to 448°C? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)
A. 35,800 J B. 430 J C. 3580 J D. 8940 J