The lifetime of a certain battery is modeled with the Weibull distribution with ? = 2 and ?= 0.1.
a. What proportion of batteries will last longer than 10 hours?
b. What proportion of batteries will last less than 5 hours?
c. What proportion of batteries will last longer than 20 hours?
d. The hazard function is defined in Exercise 8. What is the hazard at t = 10 hours?
Let T be the lifetime of a battery.
You might also like to view...
According to the American Institute of Architects Code of Ethics Rule 2.105, what must an architect do if he believes that his supervisor’s or client’s decisions could endanger the safety of the public?
What will be an ideal response?
The cell wals of the plant cells that form the xylem of trees are composed of a substance known as _____________________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Active fuel management on GM vehicles was initially called ________
A) Variable cylinder operation B) Fuel economy enhancement C) Displacement on Demand D) None of these
While the PM coordinator is surveying the machine, it is a good idea for him or her to ____.
A. rope off the machine B. talk to the operator(s) C. inspect only the crucial parts of the machine D. inform the plant engineer