Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C The 1 kg block of ice melts into water. The amount of heat absorbed by the ice as it melts is 334,000 J

a. True
b. False
Indicate whether the statement is true or false


True

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Four identical point charges (+4.0 mC) are placed at the corners of a square which has 20-cm sides. How much work is required to assemble this charge arrangement starting with each of the charges a very large distance from any of the other charges?

a. +2.9 J b. +3.9 J c. +2.2 J d. +4.3 J e. +1.9 J

Physics & Space Science

Why do we expect WIMPs to be distributed throughout galactic halos, rather than settled into the galaxy's disk?

A) WIMPs are lightweight enough that they have expanded out into the halo. B) WIMPs were produced by stars in the early stages of galaxy evolution and therefore are only found in globular clusters in the halo. C) WIMPS rarely interact with other particles and therefore cannot settle into galactic disks. D) Shock waves from generations of supernovae have blown the WIMPs out into the halo. E) WIMPs annihilate when they come into contact with ordinary matter, such as stars.

Physics & Space Science

A force acting on an object moving along the x axis is given by Fx = (14x? 3.0x2) N where x is in m. How much work is done by this force as the object moves from x = ?1 m to x = +2 m?

A. +12 J B. +28 J C. +40 J D. +42 J E. ?28 J

Physics & Space Science

An adiabatic compression is performed on an ideal gas. The final pressure is equal to 0.560 times the initial pressure and the final volume equals 1.50 times the initial volume. What is the adiabatic constant for the gas?

A) 1.33 B) 1.43 C) 1.48 D) 1.52 E) 1.67

Physics & Space Science