A consultant, after 3 months of work, reported that the modified B/C ratio for a city-owned hospital heliport project is 1.7. If the initial cost is $1 million and the annual benefits are $150,000, what is the amount of the annual M&O costs used in the calculation? The report stated that a discount rate of 6% per year and an estimated life of 30 years were used.

What will be an ideal response?


AW of C = 1,000,000(A/P,6%,30)
= 1,000,000(0.07265)
= $72,650
Modified B/C = (B - M&O costs)/initial investment
1.7 = (150,000 – M&O)/72,650
1.7(72,650) = 150,000 – M&O
M&O = $26,495

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Technician A says the first step in checking transmission electrical controls is to verify system voltage. Technician B says when no DTCs are present then diagnose the transmission based on its symptoms. Who is correct?

A. A only B. B only C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B

Trades & Technology

Why is an expiration date often part of a bid?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What color is printed on the labels of standard interrupting capacity circuit breakers?

a. White b. Black c. Red d. Blue AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS AND METAL TECHNOLOGIES - TX. ED., VOL. 2 MODULE 26210-14 EXAM 1 Copyright © 2017 NCCER. Permission is granted to reproduce this page provided that copies are for local use only and that each copy contains this notice.

Trades & Technology

Which of the following factors best accounts for brake feel in an air brake system?

A. resistance of foot valve spring force versus foot pressure B. actual system pressure at the moment of application C. relative strength or weakness of the driver's boot D. resistance of service application pressure versus foot pressure

Trades & Technology