A 140-g block of copper is taken from a kiln and quickly placed into a beaker of negligible heat capacity containing 290 g of water. The water temperature rises from 6.8°C to 26.8°C. Given cCu = 0.10 cal/g/°C, and cwater = 1.00 cal/g/°C, what was the temperature of the kiln?

a. 720°C
b. 387°C
c. 682°C
d. 441°C
e. 68.2°C


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A metal rod is falling toward the surface of the Earth near the equator. As it falls, one end of the rod becomes positively charged due to the motional emf of the rod through the Earth's magnetic field. The rod is oriented so that:

a. the rod is horizontal with the positive end toward the east. b. the rod is horizontal with the positive end toward the north. c. the rod is vertical with the positive end higher. d. the rod is horizontal with the positive end toward the west.

Physics & Space Science

What do halo stars do differently from disk stars?

A) Halo stars orbit the galactic center with many different inclinations, while disk stars all orbit in nearly the same plane. B) Halo stars remain stationary, quite unlike disk stars that orbit the galactic center. C) Halo stars explode as supernovae much more frequently than disk stars. D) Halo stars orbit the center of the galaxy at much lower speeds than disk stars.

Physics & Space Science

A long solenoid (n = 1200 turns/m, radius = 2.0 cm) has a current of a 0.30 A in its winding. A long wire carrying a current of 20 A is parallel to and 1.0 cm from the axis of the solenoid. What is the magnitude of the resulting magnetic field at a point on the axis of the solenoid?

A. 0.60 mT B. 0.85 mT C. 52 ?T D. 0.40 mT E. 0.75 mT

Physics & Space Science

You see colors in a rainbow because of

a. interference. b. diffraction. c. specular reflection. d. dispersion. e. polarization.

Physics & Space Science