What is the period (in hours) of a satellite circling Mars 100 km above the planet's surface? The mass of Mars is 6.42 × 1023 kg, its radius is 3.40 × 106 m, and G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2
A) 1.75 h
B) 1.25 h
C) 1.15 h
D) 1.00 h
E) 1.45 h
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
A sample of water has a mass of 10.0 grams. What is the number of molecules of water in the 10.0 gram sample (H = 1u, O = 16u)?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
What are the similarities and differences between the Kelvin and Fahrenheit temperature scales? Identify the freezing point of water on both scales
What will be an ideal response?
The Tharsis Bulge on Mars is roughly the size of:
A) Mexico. B) Asia. C) Texas. D) North America. E) New York City.
Calculate the half-value thickness (in mm) of lead if it reduces the intensity of a beam of x-rays whose wavelength is 10 pm by a factor of two. (Assume the linear absorption coefficient of lead is 43 cm?1 for x-rays of wavelength 10 × 10^?12 m.)
a. 0.24 b. 0.20 c. 0.12 d. 0.16 e. 0.18