A boy on board a cruise ship drops a 30.0 gm marble into the ocean. If the resistive force proportionality constant is 0.500 kg/s, what is the terminal speed of the marble in m/s?

a. 0.147
b. 0.294
c. 0.588
d. 1.18
e. 2.35


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

On average, the stars in elliptical galaxies are older than the stars in spiral galaxies

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A sinusoidal electromagnetic wave in vacuum delivers energy at an average rate of 5.00 µW/m2

What are the amplitudes of the electric and magnetic fields of this wave? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

Physics & Space Science

The Bohr condition for determining the stable orbits in hydrogen can be explained in terms of ________ for the electron (two words).

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

If F = 5.0 N, what is the magnitude of the force exerted by block 2 on block 1?



a.
17 N

b.
19 N

c.
21 N

d.
23 N

e.
5.0 N

Physics & Space Science