Two metal rods, one silver and the other copper, are both immersed at one end in a steam chamber at a temperature of 100°C. The other end of each one is in an ice water bath at 0°C
The rods are 5.0 cm long and have a square cross-section that is 2.0 cm on a side. No heat is exchanged between the rods and the surroundings, except at the ends. How much total heat flows through the two rods each minute? The thermal conductivity of silver is 417 W/m ? K, and that of copper is 395 W/m ? K.
A) 20 kJ
B) 39 kJ
C) 47 kJ
D) 49 kJ
E) 11 kJ
B
You might also like to view...
Mercury is larger than Earth's Moon but smaller than Earth
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
How much energy is stored in a room 3.0 m by 4.0 m by 2.4 m due to the earth's magnetic field with a strength of 5.0 × 10-5 T? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/
A) A) 570 mJ. B) 29 mJ. C) 10 mJ. D) 100 mJ.
Conversion of Units: Given that 1.00 in. = 2.54 cm and 1.00 yd = 36.0 in., how many meters are in 7.00 yd?
A. 6.40 m B. 36.3 m C. 640 m D. 1.78 × 103 m
An air-filled capacitor is formed from two long conducting cylindrical shells that are coaxial and have radii of 13 mm and 85 mm
The electric potential of the inner conductor with respect to the outer conductor is -600 V. (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2 ) The maximum energy density of the capacitor is closest to A) 2.7 × 10-3 J/m3. B) 1.3 × 10-3 J/m3. C) 6.7 × 10-4 J/m3. D) 3.4 × 10-3 J/m3. E) 1.7 × 10-4 J/m3.