How much energy is stored in a room 3.0 m by 4.0 m by 2.4 m due to the earth's magnetic field with a strength of 5.0 × 10-5 T? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/

A)
A) 570 mJ.
B) 29 mJ.
C) 10 mJ.
D) 100 mJ.


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A laser with a power of 1.0 mW has a beam radius of 1.0 mm

What is the peak value of the electric field in that beam? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 490 V/m B) 22 V/m C) 65 V/m D) 840 V/m E) 120 V/m

Physics & Space Science

The magnetic field of a plane-polarized electromagnetic wave moving in the z-direction is given by in SI units. What is the wavelength of the EM wave?

A. 120 m B. 240 m C. 60 m D. 100 m E. 360 m

Physics & Space Science

The upward pressure on the bottom surface of a submerged object is less than the downward pressure on its top surface

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

White dwarfs have a surface composed of a thin layer of ________.

A. carbon and oxygen B. hydrogen and oxygen C. carbon and helium D. hydrogen and helium

Physics & Space Science