The specific heat capacity of water is about twice the specific heat capacity of ice. The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 kg of water 10°C is __________ times the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 kg of ice 10°C

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word


two

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Suppose that the speed of an electron traveling 1.0 km/s is known to an accuracy of 1 part in 105 (i.e., within 0.01%). What is the greatest possible accuracy within which we can determine the position of this electron?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

An object moves with speed vx = +0.9 in the Home Frame. In an Other Frame moving at ? = 0.60 relative to the Home Frame, the object’s x-velocity v?x is

A. v?x = 1.5 B. 1 < v?x < 1.5 C. 0.9 < v?x < 1 D. 0.3 < v?x < 0.9 E. v?x < 0.3 F. v?x < 0

Physics & Space Science

A point charge Q is placed on the x axis at the origin. An identical point charge is placed on the x axis at x = ?1.0 m and another at x = +1.0 m. If Q = 40 ?C, what is the magnitude of the electrostatic force on the charge at x = +1.0 m?

A. 29 N B. 14 N C. 11 N D. 18 N E. 7.0 N

Physics & Space Science

When a liquid boils and changes to a gas, it is said to have undergone a change of ________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science