An insulated steam turbine produces 67,000 hp of power. Steam enters the turbine at 2000 psia and 1000°F, with a velocity of 400 ft/s, through a duct with a cross-sectional area of 0.20 ft2. The steam exits with a velocity of 30 ft/s, at a temperature of 420°F. Determine the exit pressure and, if applicable, the exit quality of the steam.
Given: P1 = 2000 psia; T1 = 1000°F; V1 = 400 ft/s; A1 = 0.20 ft2; T2 = 420oF ; V2 = 30 ft/s; W?=67000 hp=47,365 Btu/s; Steam
Assume: Q? = 0 (insulated) Also, for a turbine, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?vPE = 0
What will be an ideal response?
With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to W?=m?(h1?h2+ V12?V222gc)
For steam, the following properties can be found:
v1 = 0.3948 ft3/lbm
h1 = 1474.86 Btu/lbm
Then, m?=V1A1v1 = 202.6 lbm/s
Solving the First Law for h2:
With T2 and h2, the final state can be found to be P2 = 55 psia, and the steam is superheated (no quality)
You might also like to view...
A manager is deciding how to invest liquid funds. The organization’s banks can describe
various options available for investment, each of which may have a guaranteed rate of return. This is an example of
a. decision making under risk. b. decision making under uncertainty. c. decision making under certainty. d. bounded rationality. e. satisficing.
The large cable that leaves a central office and runs along the main thoroughfare is the:
A) drop wire B) distribution cable C) aerial cable D) feeder cable
A steel frame on a comparably sized vehicle weighs 985 pounds. Aluminum is approximately 65 percent of the weight of steel. What would be the approximate weight difference between the aluminum frame and the steel frame vehicles?
What will be an ideal response?
Describe how to locate the vehicle paint code and how to convert it to a paint-maker’s paint code.
What will be an ideal response?