According to the photoelectric effect in order to release electrons from a solid, the light incident upon it must:
A) have a high intensity.
B) have a low intensity.
C) have a long wavelength.
D) have a short wavelength.
E) None of the above.
D
You might also like to view...
Define asteroid, comet, dwarf planet, meteor, and meteorite
What will be an ideal response?
Which reason best explains why both Venus's and Mars's atmospheres are primarily carbon dioxide, but Earth's is much less than 1% carbon dioxide?
A. Each planet has a significantly different surface temperature. B. Venus and Mars, being smaller than Earth, can't retain the same mixture of gases as Earth. C. Earth's rocks had much less carbon and oxygen in them. D. Plant life has existed on Earth for an extended amount of time.
A 6.0 kg mass in the xy plane is moving in the negative x direction at 3.0 m/s along the line y = 4.0 m. As the mass passes the point (x, y = 10 m, 4.0 m), what is its angular momentum with respect to the z axis?
a. 30 SI units c. -60 SI units b. 72 SI units d. -180 SI units
A particle (mass = 6.0 mg) moves with a speed of 4.0 km/s in a direction that makes an angle of 37° above the positive x axis in the xy plane. At the instant it enters a magnetic field of (5.0) mT it experiences an acceleration of (8.0
) m/s2. What is the charge of the particle?
A. ?4.8 ?C B. 4.0 ?C C. ?4.0 ?C D. 4.8 ?C E. ?5.0 ?C