A tank receives water through two inlets, and empties through a single outlet. The flow rates through the two inlets are 2.5 kg/s and 0.8 kg/s. The cross-sectional area of the outlet is 0.00015 m3. Considering the density of the water to be 1000 kg/m3, determine the exit velocity of the water if the tank is operating under steady-state, steady-flow conditions.

Given: Inlets: m?1 = 2.5 kg/s; m?2 = 0.8 kg/s;
Outlet: A3 = 0.00015 m3
p= 1000 kg/m3

What will be an ideal response?


For steady-state, steady-flow conditions, the mass in the tank is constant, so the mass flow out must equal the mass flow in:
m?3=m?1+m?2 = 3.3 kg/s
V3=m?3/?A3 = 0.887 m/s

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which method comprises the process ofsimilar materials being heated and the joints brought together while in the molten stage?  

A. ?electromagnetic bonding B. ?heat staking C. ?impulse bonding D. ?heated-tool bonding

Trades & Technology

Safety, quality, and production on a project must be _____.

a. inseparable b. evaluated c. prioritized d. adjustable

Trades & Technology

The general dimension used to identify a commercial product is known as ____.

A. nominal size B. actual size C. clearance size D. designed size

Trades & Technology

Cellulose is:

A) The digestible part of the lignin. B) Part of the cell wall that can only be broken down by protozoa and bacteria. C) Part of the protein with the highest nutritive value. D) Digestible part of the cell contents. E) Undigestible part of the cell wall.

Trades & Technology