A Compton scattering experiment is performed in which the scattered photons have a maximum energy of 17.2 keV. What was the incident energy of the photons used in this experiment?
A. 16.6 keV
B. 18.5 keV
C. 16.1 keV
D. 17.8 keV
B. 18.5 keV
You might also like to view...
A proton is accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 2.5 kV and then moves perpendicularly through a uniform 0.60-T magnetic field. What is the radius of the resulting path?
A. 15 mm B. 12 mm C. 18 mm D. 24 mm E. 8.5 mm
Through the year, the Sun moves eastward among the stars following a line called the _____, the apparent path of the Sun among the stars
A) zenith B) nadir C) ecliptic D) zodiac
A wheel rotating about a fixed axis has an angular position given by ? = 3.0 ? 2.0t3, where ? is measured in radians and t in seconds. What is the angular acceleration of the wheel at t = 2.0 s?
A. ?1.0 rad/s2 B. ?24 rad/s2 C. ?2.0 rad/s2 D. ?4.0 rad/s2 E. ?3.5 rad/s2
Shown that (a) Eb?/T 5 = f(?T) only. For ?T = 5000 ?m K, calculate Eb?/T 5.
GIVEN • ?T = 5000 ?m K = 0.005 m K FIND Shown that (a) Eb? /T 6 = f(?T) (b) Calculate E b? /T 5 for the ?T given