For an attributes sampling plan, the tolerable deviation rate is 4.5%, the computed upper deviation rate is 7%, the sample deviation rate is 3%, and the desired confidence level is 95%. What is the allowance for sampling risk included in the computed upper deviation rate?

A. 1.5%.
B. 3%.
C. 4%.
D. 5%.


Answer: C

Business

You might also like to view...

If sales taxes are equal to 5% of total quarterly sales, and they are paid at the end of each calendar quarter, which formula could be entered into F16 and copied to every cell in row 16 to get the correct value in each cell?



a) =0.05*SUM(D2:F2)
b) =IF(MONTH(F1)=12,0.05*SUM(D2:F2),0)
c) =IF(MOD(MONTH(F1),3)=0,0.05*SUM(D2:F2),0)
d) =IF(MOD(MONTH(F1),2)=0,0.05*SUM(D2:F2),0)

Business

Standard cost systems can enhance operational control through the use of

A) efficiency variances which indicate the need for corrective action. B) price variances which indicate the need for better spending control. C) standard costs which indicate the desired cost of a unit of input. D) actual costs which indicate the price received for units sold. E) All of these.

Business

If both demand and lead time are constant, then to determine the inventory level at which to reorder, we need to know ______.

A. the average demand rate and the lead time B. the average demand rate and the purchase price C. the purchase price and the safety stock D. the safety stock and the lead time

Business

Preprinting information on a form has been found to have a positive impact on the completeness with which data are entered on the form

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

Business