A totally absorbing surface having an area of 7.7 cm2 faces a small source of sinusoidal electromagnetic radiation that is 2.4 m away. At the surface, the electric field amplitude of the radiation is 84 V/m
(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
(a) What is the radiation pressure exerted on the surface?
(b) What is the total power output of the source, if it is assumed to radiate uniformly in all directions?
What will be an ideal response?
Answer: (a) 0.031 µPa (b) 680 W
You might also like to view...
If WIMPs really exist and make up most of the dark matter in galaxies, which of the following is not one of their characteristics?
A) They travel at speeds close to the speed of light. B) They are subatomic particles. C) They can neither emit nor absorb light. D) They tend to orbit at large distances from the galactic center.
According to the Hubble law, where H = 17 km/s/106 lightyears, what is the velocity of recession of a quasar at a distance of 2 billion lightyears from Earth?
a. 0.75 c b. 0.33 c c. 0.55 c d. 0.11 c e. 0.93 c
Compound Microscope: The objective lens and the eyepiece of a microscope have focal lengths of 4.0 mm and 25 mm, respectively. The objective produces a real image 30 times the size of the object, with the final image viewed at infinity. The near point of the microscope user is at 25 cm. What is the distance between the objective lens and the real image that it produces?
A. 116 mm B. 120 mm C. 124 mm D. 128 mm E. 132 mm
Explain how planetary nebulae and white dwarfs are related to mass loss from an aging medium-mass star
What will be an ideal response?