Suppose that TC = $550, TVC = $500, and MC = $100. If the firm produces 10 units of output, then

A. MC > AVC.
B. AVC > MC.
C. AVC = MC.
D. AFC = AVC.


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

Economic models

A) are used to explain how people think. B) are used to explain how people behave. C) are essential representations of the real world. D) are never used for making economic projections or predictions.

Economics

The radio broadcast of a concert is an example of a club good

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Assume that the central bank increases the reserve requirement. If the nation has highly mobile international capital markets and a flexible exchange rate system, what happens to the quantity of real loanable funds per time period and reserve-related (central bank) transactions in the context of the Three-Sector-Model?

a. The quantity of real loanable funds per time period rises, and reserve-related (central bank) transactions becomes more positive (or less negative). b. The quantity of real loanable funds per time period rises, and reserve-related (central bank) transactions remain the same. c. There is not enough information to determine what happens to these two macroeconomic variables. d. The quantity of real loanable funds per time period falls, and reserve-related (central bank) transactions remain the same. e. The quantity of real loanable funds per time period and reserve-related (central bank) transactions remain the same.

Economics

An increase in the proportion of the population that is unemployed above the normal rate is best represented in Figure 1.3 and using PP1 by a movement from point

A. C to point D. B. C to point A. C. D to point C. D. E to point D.

Economics