A 0.50-kg mass attached to the end of a string swings in a vertical circle (radius = 2.0 m). When the mass is at the lowest point on the circle, the speed of the mass is 12 m/s. What is the magnitude of the force of the string on the mass at this position?

a. 31 N
b. 36 N
c. 41 N
d. 46 N
e. 23 N


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The 75°W longitude meridian is the center of the ______________ Standard Time zone in the United States

a. Pacific b. Mountain c. Eastern d. Central

Physics & Space Science

The electric field in the region defined by the y-z plane and the negative x axis is given by E = -ax, where a is a constant. (There is no field for positive values of x.) As -x increases in magnitude, relative to V = 0 at the origin, the electric potential in the region defined above is

a. a decreasing function proportional to -|x2|. b. a decreasing function proportional to -|x|. c. constant. d. an increasing function proportional to +|x|. e. an increasing function proportional to +|x2|.

Physics & Space Science

A billiard ball (ball #1) moving at 5 m/s strikes a stationary ball (ball #2) of the same mass. After the collision, ball #1 moves at a speed of 4.35 m/s. Find the speed of ball #2 after the collision.

a. 1.25 m/s b. 1.44 m/s c. 2.16 m/s d. 2.47 m/s e. 2.68 m/s

Physics & Space Science

A block (mass = 4.0 kg) sliding on a horizontal frictionless surface is attached to one end of a horizontal spring (k = 100 N/m) which has its other end fixed. If the maximum distance the block slides from the equilibrium position is equal to 20 cm, what is the speed of the block at an instant when it is a distance of 16 cm from the equilibrium position?

a. 71 cm/s b. 60 cm/s c. 80 cm/s d. 87 cm/s e. 57 cm/s

Physics & Space Science