A car with good tires on a dry road can slow down at a steady rate of about 5.0 m/s2 when braking. If a car is initially traveling at 55 mi/h (a) how much time does it take the car to stop? (b) what is its stopping distance?
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 4.9 s (b) 60 m
You might also like to view...
Electromagnetic waves that travel through a vacuum are not
A. able to propagate, since there is no atmosphere. B. oscillating. C. transverse waves. D. longitudinal waves.
Consider capacitors C1, C2, and C3, which are connected in series in a closed loop. A switch is placed between C1 and C2. With the switch open, C1is charged to 12.0 volts by a battery. The battery is then disconnected and the switch is closed
Determine the final charge on each capacitor, and the potential difference across each, given that C1 = 2.00 ?F, and C2 = C3 = 3.00 ?F.
Three equal negative point charges are placed at three of the corners of a square of side d. What is the magnitude of the net electric field at the center of the square? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
What will be an ideal response?
When an ideal gas is expanded in volume at constant pressure, the average kinetic energy of the gas molecules
A) increases. B) decreases. C) does not change. D) may either increase or decrease, depending on whether or not the process is carried out adiabatically. E) may or may not change, but insufficient information is given to make such a determination.