Two strings are, respectively, 1.00 m and 2.00 m long. Which of the following wavelengths, in meters, could represent harmonics present on both strings?
a. 0.800, 0.670, 0.500
b. 1.33, 1.00, 0.500
c. 2.00, 1.00, 0.500
d. 2.00, 1.33, 1.00
e. 4.00, 2.00, 1.00
c
You might also like to view...
Three masses are positioned along the x-axis. Their masses and positions are m1 = m with x1 = 1.0 m, m2 = 2m with x2 = 2.0 m, and m3 = 9.0m with x3 = 3.0 m. What is the x-coordinate of the center of mass of this system, to the nearest tenth?
a. 4.7 m b. 2.7 m c. 2.0 m d. 0.7 m e. Not enough information
The vertical displacement of a string is given by y(x,t) = (6.00 mm) cos[(3.25 m-1)x – (7.22 s-1)t]. What is the period of the wave?
A) 7.22 s B) 1.93 s C) 0.870 s D) 0.308 s E) 0.139 s
The intensity of sunlight falling on the earth is about 1.4 kW/m2 (before any gets absorbed by our atmosphere). At what rate does the sun emit light energy? (The earth-sun distance = 1.5 × 108 km and the earth's radius = 6.4 × 103 km.)
A) 4.0 × 1026 W B) 3.2 × 1022 W C) 7.2 × 1014 W D) 7.6 × 108 W
A bank vault is opened by applying a force of 300 N perpendicular to the plane of the door, 1.2 m from the hinges. Find the torque due to this force about an axis through the hinges
a. 180 N•m c. 300 N•m b. 240 N•m d. 360 N•m