A liter-sized block of wood floats in water. The volume of water displaced is
A) less than 1 L.
B) 1 L.
C) greater than 1 L.
D) none of the above
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
An electron has a speed of 0.643c. Through what potential difference would the electron need to be accelerated (starting from rest) in order to reach this speed? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)
A) 160 kV B) 130 kV C) 180 kV D) 200 kV
Whenever the alternating current frequency in a series RLC circuit is halved,
a. the inductive reactance is doubled and the capacitive reactance is halved. b. the inductive reactance is doubled and the capacitive reactance is doubled. c. the inductive reactance is halved and the capacitive reactance is halved. d. the inductive reactance is halved and the capacitive reactance is doubled. e. the reactance of the circuit remains the same.
The Sun converts mass to energy through the proton-proton chain.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
A particle (charge = Q) is kept in a fixed position at point P, and a second particle (charge = q) is released from rest when it is a distance R from P. If Q = +2.0 mC, q = ?1.5 mC, and R = 30 cm, what is the kinetic energy of the moving particle after it has moved a distance of 10 cm?
a. 60 kJ b. 45 kJ c. 75 kJ d. 90 kJ e. 230 kJ