A large cylindrical water tank is mounted on a platform with its central axis vertical. The water level is 3.75 m above the base of the tank, and base is 6.50 m above the ground
A small hole 2.22 mm in diameter has formed in the base of the tank. Both the hole and the top of the tank are open to the air. We can ignore air resistance and treat water as an ideal fluid with a density of 1000 kg/m3.
(a) How many cubic meters of water per second is this tank losing?
(b) How fast is the water from the hole moving just as it reaches the ground?
What will be an ideal response?
Answer: (a) 3.26 × 10-5 m3/s (b) 14.2 m/s
You might also like to view...
Consider the three situations shown below. In each case two small carts are connected by a spring. A constant force F is applied to the leftmost cart in each case. In each situation the springs are compressed so that the distance between the two carts never changes
A pressure of 3.00 × 10^?7 mm of Hg is achieved in a vacuum system. How many gas molecules are present per liter volume if the temperature is 298 K? (760 mm of Hg = 1 atm, R = 0.082 1 L/atm/mol/K, and NA = 6.02 × 10^23)
a. 6.5E+10 b. 8.6E+16 c. 9.7E+12 d. 1.8E+9 e. 5.7E+14
A 0.650-kg object is swung in a circular path and in a vertical plane on a 0.500-m-length string. If the angular speed at the bottom is 8.00 rad/s, what is the tension in the string when the object is at the bottom of the circle?
a. 27.2 N b. 20.8 N c. 14.4 N d. 6.37 N
Which of the features is seen on the surface of Europa?
A) impact craters B) giant cracks C) water ice D) all of these are seen