Wave Characteristics: The distance between two asteroids is 1600 km. How much time does it take for a light signal to go from one asteroid to the other? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

A. 19 ms
B. 4.5 ms
C. 5.3 ms
D. 13 ms
E. 19 µs


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In addition to the asteroid belt, some meteorites come from the Moon and even Mars

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Ref. 210 suggests that natural gas should be used to produce motor fuels. Discuss the reasonableness of this proposal, given that this is feasible

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Why is Mars so much colder than the Earth?

A) because the albedo of Mars is higher than the Earth B) because Mars has a much thinner, more diffuse atmosphere C) because Mars has a little less gravity than the Earth D) because Mars is farther from the Sun

Physics & Space Science

A totally absorbing surface having an area of 7.7 cm2 faces a small source of sinusoidal electromagnetic radiation that is 2.4 m away

At the surface, the electric field amplitude of the radiation is 84 V/m. (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) (a) What is the radiation pressure exerted on the surface? (b) What is the total power output of the source, if it is assumed to radiate uniformly in all directions?

Physics & Space Science