A copper metal electrode is in a solution of
The oxidation reaction is the reverse of the reduction reaction, thus the voltage from the iron half cell is the negative of the value of the reduction reaction or +0.50 V. The total voltage measured is the sum of the voltage from the two half cells with reduction and oxidation reactions
You might also like to view...
Which molecule moves with the fastest average speed while being bound in Earth's atmosphere in thermal equilibrium?
a. Water, H2O (atomic mass = 18) b. Carbon dioxide, CO2 (atomic mass = 44) c. Nitrogen (atomic mass = 28) d. Oxygen (atomic mass = 32) e. Hydrogen, H2 (atomic mass = 2)
A rock is thrown straight up with an initial velocity of 17.6 m/s. What time interval elapses between the rock's being thrown and its return to the original launch point? (Acceleration due to gravity is 9.80 m/s2.)
a. 3.60 s b. 1.80 s c. 2.70 s d. 3.06 s e. 3.96 s
For the triangular micro heat pipe arrangement shown in Figure 9-41, estimate the permeability of the wick.
Absolute zero is ________
A) 0 Kelvin B) 0° Fahrenheit C) 0° Celsius D) 100° Celsius