Compound Microscope: The objective lens of a microscope has a focal length of 2.4 mm and the eyepiece has an angular magnification of 15. The object is positioned 0.060 mm beyond the focal point of the objective. The focal point of the eyepiece is positioned at the real image formed by the objective. The near point of the microscope user is at 25 cm. The magnitude of the overall magnification of the microscope is closest to
A. 400.
B. 450.
C. 500.
D. 550.
E. 600.
Answer: E
You might also like to view...
Determine the view factors F12 and F21 for the following geometries (as shown in the figure): (a) a sphere of diameter, D, inside a cubic box of length L=D, (b) one side of a diagonal partition in a long square duct of side L, and (c) the end and side of a circular tube with a diameter equal to its length.
GIVEN
Geometrical configurations shown above
FIND
The view factors F12 and F21
SKETCH
Does this experiment confirm the validity of the parallel resistor equation used in Procedures 5(f) and 6(f)?
A proton (mass = 1.67 × 10^-27 kg) has a kinetic energy of 1.00 MeV. If its momentum is measured with an uncertainty of 2.00%, what is the minimum uncertainty in its position? (h = 6.63 × 10^-34 J×s and 1 eV = 1.6 × 10^-19 J)
a. 9.08 × 10^-14 m c. 5.64 × 10^-14 m b. 1.14 × 10^-13 m d. 2.28 × 10^-13 m
Which of the following is not a meson?
a. the phi c. the pion b. the kaon d. All of the above are mesons.