A very dense 1500-kg point mass (
A) and a dense 1200-kg point mass (B) are held in place 1.00 m apart on a frictionless table. A third point mass is placed between the other two at a point that is 20.0 cm from B along the line connecting A and B. When the third mass is suddenly released, find the magnitude and direction (toward A or toward B) of its initial acceleration. (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2 )
1.8 × 10-6 m/s2, toward B
You might also like to view...
The James Webb Space Telescope is designed primarily to observe
A. light of all wavelengths B. gamma rays C. X-rays D. infrared light E. visible light
An asteroid revolves around the Sun with a perihelion 0.5 AU and an aphelion of 7.5 AU. What is its period of revolution?
A. 4 years B. 8 years C. 16 years D. 32 years E. 64 years
A car travels in a due northerly direction at a speed of 55 km/h. The traces of rain on the side windows of the car make an angle of 60 degrees with respect to the horizontal. If the rain is falling vertically with respect to the earth, what is the speed of the rain with respect to the earth?
a. 48 km/h b. 95 km/h c. 58 km/h d. 32 km/h e. 80 km/h
Charge in an Electric Field: An electron is placed in a uniform electric field of 4.5 × 104 N/C that points to the right. (e = 1.6 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg) (a) What are the magnitude and direction of the force on the electron?(b) If the electron is released from rest, what is its speed after 3.0 ps?
What will be an ideal response?