The average orbital velocity in the Solar System is about _____
A) 10 km/s
B) 20 km/s
C) 30 km/s
D) 40km/s
A
You might also like to view...
A superconducting wire carries a current of 104 A. Find the magnetic field at a distance of 0.25 m from the wire. (µ0 = 4p × 10^-7 T×m/A)
a. 1.6 × 10^-2 T c. 8 × 10^-3 T b. 2 × 10^-3 T d. 3.2 × 10^-2 T
Estimate the rate of heat loss per unit length from a 5 cm ID, 6 cm OD steel pipe covered with high temperature insulation having a thermal conductivity of 0.11 W/(m K) and a thickness of 1.2 cm. Steam flows in the pipe. It has a quality of 99% and is at 150°C. The unit thermal resistance at the inner wall is 0.0026 (m2 K)/W, the heat transfer coefficient at the outer surface is 17 W/(m2 K), and the ambient temperature is 16°C.
GIVEN
Insulated, steam filled steel pipe Diameters
? ID of pipe (Di) = 5 cm=0.05 m
? OD of pipe (Do) = 6 cm=0.06 m Thickness of insulation (Li) = 1.2 cm=0.012 m Steam quality = 99% Steam temperature (Ts) = 150°C Unit thermal resistance at inner wall (A Ri) = 0.026 (m2 K)/W Heat transfer coefficient at outer wall (ho) = 17 W /(m2 K) Ambient temperature (T ) = 16°C Thermal conductivity of the insulation (kI) = 0.11 W /(m K)
FIND
Rate of heat loss per unit length (q/L)
ASSUMPTIONS
1% carbon steel Constant thermal conductivities Steady state conditions
SKETCH
Only ________ stars have rotation periods of less than a second
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
An automobile driver puts on the brakes and decelerates from 35.0 m/s to zero in 11.0 s. What distance does the car travel?
a. 193 m b. 97 m c. 241 m d. 290 m e. 145 m