An object is undergoing simple harmonic motion with frequency f = 9.7 Hz and an amplitude of 0.12 m. At t = 0.00 s the object is at x = 0.00 m. How long does it take the object to go from x = 0.00 m to x = 0.048 m?
What will be an ideal response?
0.0068 seconds
You might also like to view...
All materials are magnetic and are described by one of these three properties. Select the property that is invalid.
A. ferromagnetic B. nonmagnetic C. diamagnetic D. paramagnetic
Organisms close to each other on the "Tree of Life"
A) are genetically very different B) look very similar to the eye C) are genetically identical D) are genetically very similar
A person throws a ball horizontally from the top of a building that is 40.0 m high. The initial velocity of the ball is 100 m/s. What is the horizontal distance that the ball travels before hitting the ground?
A) 100 m B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m E) 572 m
Most website visitors like background audio and sound effects.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)