A person throws a ball horizontally from the top of a building that is 40.0 m high. The initial velocity of the ball is 100 m/s. What is the horizontal distance that the ball travels before hitting the ground?

A) 100 m
B) 286 m
C) 325 m
D) 367 m
E) 572 m


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of these does Mars NOT have to help its case of past or present life?

A) occasional water flows, and past records of much larger ones B) a protective ozone layer C) carbon dioxide to provide some greenhouse warming D) a favorable distance from the Sun E) rover discoveries of sedimentary rocks and carbonates on the surface of Mars

Physics & Space Science

An air conditioning unit is vibrating in simple harmonic motion with a period of 0.27 s and a range (from the maximum in one direction to the maximum in the other) of 3.0 cm. At t = 0 it is at its central position and moving in the +x direction

What is its position when t = 55 s? A) x = -0.430 cm B) x = -0.511 cm C) x = 0.511 cm D) x = -1.41 cm E) x = -1.44 cm

Physics & Space Science

Two moles of an ideal gas are placed in a container of adjustable volume. When measurements are made

A. the pressure is inversely proportional to the volume at constant temperature. B. the temperature is directly proportional to the volume at constant pressure. C. the temperature is directly proportional to the pressure at constant volume. D. all the statements above are found to be correct. E. only statements (a) and (b) are found to be correct.

Physics & Space Science

Monochromatic light (? = 500 nm) is incident on a soap bubble (n = 1.4) that is 50 mm thick. What is the change of phase of the light reflected from the front surface?

a. 0 b. 180° c. ?/2 d. ?/2 e. 55°

Physics & Space Science