Constant Acceleration Kinematics: A cart with an initial velocity of 5.0 m/s to the right experiences a constant acceleration of 2.0 m/s2 to the right. What is the cart's displacement during the first 6.0 s of this motion?
A. 10 m
B. 55 m
C. 66 m
D. 80 m
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Fundamental Forces: Calculate an estimate of the range of a hypothetical force with the proton as the virtual exchange particle. (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg)
A. 6.7 × 10-25 m B. 2.1 × 10-16 m C. 1.5 × 10-15 m D. 6.0 × 10-8 m
Thin Lenses: A statue that is 10.4 cm tall is placed 4.8 cm in front of a concave lens. The image is 4.0 cm from the lens. How tall is the image?
A. 13 cm B. 8.7 cm C. 5.4 cm D. 1.8 cm
A current loop is oriented in three different positions relative to a uniform magnetic field. In position 1 the plane of the loop is perpendicular to the field lines. In position 2 and 3 the plane of the loop is parallel to the field as shown. The torque on the loop is maximum in
A. position 1. B. position 2. C. position 3 D. positions 2 and 3. E. all three positions.
An object of unknown weight is suspended as shown. The tension in rope 1 is 25 lb, and the tension in rope 2 is 31 lb. What is the weight of the suspended object?
a.
36 lb
b.
33 lb
c.
41 lb
d.
39 lb
e.
56 lb