The resistivity of a material is doubled when heated a certain amount. What happens to the resistance of a resistor made of this material when heated the same amount?
a. It doubles.
b. It quadruples.
c. It halves.
d. It stays the same.
a
You might also like to view...
The intensity of solar radiation near the earth is 1.4 kW/m2. What force is exerted by solar radiation impinging normally on a 5.0 m2 perfectly reflecting panel of an artificial satellite orbiting the earth?
(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 14 kN B) 94 µN C) 140 µN D) 23 µN E) 47 µN
Two charges lie on the x axis, +3q at the origin, and ?2q at x = 5.0 m. The point on the x axis where the electric potential has a zero value (when the value at infinity is also zero) is
A. 1.0 m. B. 2.0 m. C. 2.5 m. D. 3.0 m. E. 4.0 m.
Planet A has twice the mass of Planet B. From this information, what can we conclude about the free-fall acceleration at the surface of Planet A compared to that at the surface of Planet B?
A) The free-fall acceleration on Planet A must be twice as great as the free-fall acceleration on Planet B. B) The free-fall acceleration on Planet A must be four times as great as the free-fall acceleration on Planet B. C) The free-fall acceleration on Planet A is the same as the free-fall acceleration on Planet B. D) The free-fall acceleration on Planet A is greater than the free-fall acceleration on Planet B, but we cannot say how much greater. E) We cannot conclude anything about the free-fall acceleration on Planet A without knowing the radii of the two planets.
An organ pipe closed at one end and open at the other end has two successive harmonics with frequencies of 2170 Hz and 2790 Hz. What is the fundamental frequency of the pipe?
What will be an ideal response?