A furlong is a distance of 220 yards. A fortnight is a time period of two weeks. A race horse is running at a speed of 6.00 yards per second. What is his speed in furlongs per fortnight?
a. 3.30E+4 furlongs/fortnight
b. 4.71E+3 furlongs/fortnight
c. 3.31E+4 furlongs/fortnight
d. 3.33E+4 furlongs/fortnight
e. 3.28E+4 furlongs/fortnight
a
You might also like to view...
A small bomb, of mass 10. kg, is moving toward the North with a velocity of 5.0 m/s. It explodes into three fragments:
a 5.0 kg fragment moving West with a speed of 8.0 m/s; a 4.0 kg fragment moving East with a speed of 10. m/s; and a third fragment with a mass of 1.0 kg. What is the velocity of the third fragment? (Neglect air friction.) A) 40 m/s North B) 5.0 m/s South C) 50.m/s North D) zero E) 4.0 m/s North
The force on a 0.500-kg particle depends on position such that F(x) = (1.00 N/m2)x2 + ( 4.00 N/m)x for a particle constrained to move along the x-axis
If the particle starts from rest at x = 0.00, what will be its speed when it reaches the position x = 4.00 m? A) 1.65 m/s B) 22.6 m/s C) 14.6 m/s D) 11.3 m/s E) The particle will not reach the position x = 4.00 m.
Which of the following terms is given to a pair of stars that we can determine are orbiting each other only by measuring their periodic Doppler shifts?
A) visual binary B) eclipsing binary C) spectroscopic binary D) double star E) none of the above
When a laboratory sample of unknown mass is placed on a vertical spring-scale having a force constant (spring constant) of 467 N/m, the system obeys the equation y = (4.4 cm) cos(33.3 s-1 t). What is the mass of this laboratory sample?
What will be an ideal response?