An 800-kHz radio signal is detected at a point 9.1 km distant from a transmitter tower. The electric field amplitude of the signal at that point is 0.440 V/m

Assume that the signal power is radiated uniformly in all directions and that radio waves incident upon the ground are completely absorbed. What is the average total power radiated by the transmitter? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s,
?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
A) 0.27 MW
B) 0.32 MW
C) 0.38 MW
D) 0.45 MW
E) 0.50 MW


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Would an observer on Mercury see the Sun rise in the east or the west?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Which force is strongest beyond an atomic nucleus?

A) strong B) weak C) electromagnetic D) gravity E) They are all equal.

Physics & Space Science

The long, nonpolar hydrocarbon tail embeds itself in a person's oily skin, where the molecule initiates an allergic response

Scratching the itch spreads tetrahydrourushiol molecules over a greater surface area, causing the zone of irritation to grow. Is this compound an alcohol or a phenol? A) an alcohol because of the hydroxyl groups it contains B) both a phenol and an alcohol because of the hydroxyl groups it contains C) a phenol because of the hydroxyl groups attached to the benzene ring D) neither an alcohol or phenol because it contains two hydroxyl groups instead of one

Physics & Space Science

What are the signs of Q, W, and ?U for the process ?

A. 0, -, - B. 0, +, + C. +, -, 0 D. +, +, 0 E. -, +, 0 F. Other (specify)

Physics & Space Science