RMS and Peak Quantities: A 10-? resistor is connected to a 120-V ac power supply. What is the peak current through the resistor?

A. 12 A
B. 17 A
C. 0.083 A
D. 0.12 A


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Energy and Mass: The energy released by a certain reaction is enough to totally evaporate 125 kg of water at its boiling point. How much mass was lost during this reaction? (LF = 334,000 J/kg for water, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

A sealed 26-m3 tank is filled with 2000 moles of oxygen gas (O2 ) at an initial temperature of 270 K. The gas is heated to a final temperature of 460 K

The ATOMIC mass of oxygen is 16.0 g/mol, and the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol • K = 0.0821 L • atm/mol • K. The final pressure of the gas is closest to A) 0.29 MPa. B) 0.31 MPa. C) 0.33 MPa. D) 0.34 MPa. E) 0.36 MPa.

Physics & Space Science

A sample of U235 that is below the critical mass will not sustain a chain reaction because

A. too many neutrons escape through the surface of the sample without initiating fission. B. the heat produced by the spontaneous fission of some nuclei is insufficient. C. the inertia of the sample is too low for efficient fission. D. nuclei repel each other due to their positive charges.

Physics & Space Science

High mass stars can fuse in their cores

A) all of the chemical elements B) elements up to and including iron C) elements up to and including carbon D) only elements heavier than iron

Physics & Space Science