Steam at 400 kPa and 300°C enters an insulated nozzle at 8 m/s. The steam exits the nozzle at 350 kPa and 280°C. Determine the exit velocity of the steam.
Given: P1 = 400 kPa; T1 = 300°C; V1 = 8 m/s; P2 = 350 kPa; T2 = 280°C
Insulated, so assume, Q? = 0
What will be an ideal response?
For a nozzle, assume steady –state, steady-flow single-inlet, single-outlet flow,
and assume that W?= ?pe = 0
These assumptions result in the first law being (State 1 is inlet, State 2 is outlet)
Finding steam properties: h1 = 3067.11 kJ/kg; h2 = 3026.10 kJ/kg
You might also like to view...
What is the time interval between scratch coat application and brown coat application?
What will be an ideal response?
One-time-use forms for round columns are made from _____.
a. fiber b. plastic c. fiberglass d. plywood
You have a conveyer that reaches 18 feet high and is 24 feet from the base of the grain bin
a. What is the slope of the conveyer? b. What angle does the conveyer make with the ground?
Plants requiring dry conditions, such as cacti, should be interplanted with plants that thrive in moist soils
Indicate whether the statement is true or false