A current I = 3 sin (400 t) amperes flows in a series RL circuit in which L = 1 mH and R = 100?. What is the average power loss?

a. 225 W
b. 450 W
c. 980 W
d. 1.12 kW
e. 900 W


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

________ is the most significant force that determines the evolution of stars.

A. Energy B. Gravity C. Luminosity D. Temperature

Physics & Space Science

When a beam of light that is traveling in air is reflected by a glass surface, there is

A) a 180° phase change in the reflected beam. B) a 45° phase change in the reflected beam. C) a 60° phase change in the reflected beam. D) no phase change in the reflected beam. E) a 90° phase change in the reflected beam.

Physics & Space Science

The internal energy of a material does not depend upon which of the following?

(a) Energy of defects in the material (b) Kinetic energy of the vibrating atoms (c) Bond energy between atoms (d) Net energy resulting from a history of heating and cooling

Physics & Space Science

The lowest tone to resonate in an open pipe of length L is 400. Hz. What is the frequency of the lowest tone that will resonate in a closed pipe of length 2L?

A) 200. Hz B) 1.60 kHz C) 100. Hz D) 400. Hz E) 0.800 kHz

Physics & Space Science