The change in length resulting from an applied force on a specimen divided by the original length is the engineering _____________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
strain
You might also like to view...
Constant Acceleration Kinematics: A car is moving with a speed of 32.0 m/s. The driver sees an accident ahead and slams on the brakes, causing the car to slow down with a uniform acceleration of magnitude 3.50 m/s2. How far does the car travel after the driver put on the brakes until it comes to a stop?
A. 4.57 m B. 9.14 m C. 112 m D. 146 m E. 292 m
Design a heat pipe cooling system for a spherical satellite that dissipates 5000 W/m3 , has a surface area of 5 m2 , and cannot exceed a temperature of 120°C. All the heat must be dissipated by radiation into space. State all your assumptions.
GIVEN
FIND
(a) A design for a heat pipe cooling system
ASSUMPTIONS
? Temperature drop between the satellite interior and the heat pipe evaporator is < 20°C
? Neglect vapor pressure drop in the heat pipe
The temperature scale where the numerical value is proportional to the average kinetic energy of the atoms or molecules is __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A charge of +80 ?C is placed on the x axis at x = 0 . A second charge of ?50 ?C is placed on the x axis at x = 50 cm. What is the magnitude of the electrostatic force on a third charge of 4.0 ?C placed on the x axis at x = 30 cm?
a. 13 N b. 77 N c. 39 N d. 25 N e. 45 N