An organ pipe open at both ends is 1.5 m long. A second organ pipe that is closed at one end and open at the other is 0.75 m long. The speed of sound in the room is 330 m/s. Which of the following sets of frequencies consists of frequencies which can be produced by both pipes?
A. 110 Hz, 220 Hz, 330 Hz
B. 220 Hz, 440 Hz, 660 Hz
C. 110 Hz, 330 Hz, 550 Hz
D. 330 Hz, 440 Hz, 550 Hz
E. 220 Hz, 660 Hz, 1 100 Hz
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
First Law of Thermodynamics: The figure shows a pV diagram of a gas for a complete cycle. During part bc of the cycle, 1190 J of heat flows into a system, and at the same time the system expands against a constant external pressure of 7.00 × 104 Pa as its volume increases from 0.0200 m3 to 0.0800 m3. Calculate the change in internal (thermal) energy of the system during part bc of the cycle. If the change is nonzero, be sure to indicate whether the change is positive or negative.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Which of the following best describes why the Sun emits most of its energy in the form of visible light?
A) Like all objects, the Sun emits thermal radiation with a spectrum that depends on its temperature, and the Sun's surface temperature is just right for emitting mostly visible light. B) Nuclear fusion in the Sun's core produces visible light photons. C) The visible light comes from energy level transitions as electrons in the Sun's hydrogen atoms jump between level 1 and level 2. D) The Sun's gas is on fire like flames from wood or coal, and these flames emit visible light.
Solar winds headed in Earth's direction are deviated mainly by
A) the upper atmosphere. B) the troposphere. C) Earth's magnetic field. D) Earth's radiation belts.
A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 ?) is placed in a magnetic field that makes an angle of 30° with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = 0.50t2, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?
a. 25 mA b. 5.0 mA c. 13 mA d. 43 mA e. 50 mA