The amplitude of a 3.00-kg object in simple harmonic motion is 6.00 m. The maximum acceleration of the object is 5.00 m/s2. What is the period of simple harmonic motion?

A)

6.88 s

B)

1.20 s

C)

0.278 s

D)

0.833 s

E)

7.54 s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A Nichrome wire has a radius of 1.3 mm and a resistivity of 1.5 × 10^?6 ??m. What is the resistance per unit length of this wire?

a. 0.37 ?/m b. 8.0 ?/m c. 3.6 ?/m d. 0.28 ?/m e. 1.2 ?/m

Physics & Space Science

A 0.025-kg block on a horizontal frictionless surface is attached to an ideal massless spring whose spring constant is 150 N/m. The block is pulled from its equilibrium position at x = 0.00 m to a displacement x = +0.080 m and is released from rest

The block then executes simple harmonic motion along the horizontal x-axis. When the displacement is x = 0.024 m, what is the kinetic energy of the block? A) 0.44 J B) 0.41 J C) 0.46 J D) 0.49 J E) 0.52 J

Physics & Space Science

If an electron has a measured wavelength of 0.832 × 10^?10 m, what is its kinetic energy? (h = 6.63 × 10^?34 J?s, 1 eV = 1.6 × 10^?19 J, and me = 9.11 × 10^?31 kg)

a. 7640 eV b. 418 eV c. 334 eV d. 218 eV e. 70 eV

Physics & Space Science

You can determine the mass of the Moon

1.by measuring how long it takes to revolve around the Earth. 2.by measuring its distance from the Earth. 3.by measuring its diameter as well as the rate at which objects accelerate due to gravity on the Moon. 4.by doing any of these.

Physics & Space Science