A constant volume and mass of helium gas at 27°C is heated so that the pressure of the gas doubles. What is the new temperature of the gas in Celsius degrees?
327°C
You might also like to view...
What is the density of the nucleus of 90Sr?
A) greater than 3 × 1020 kg/m3 B) 90 kg/m3 C) 2.1 × 1019 kg/m3 D) 2.0 × 1015 kg/m3 E) 2.3 × 1017 kg/m3
A ball is projected upward at time t = 0.0 s, from a point on a roof 90 m above the ground. The ball rises, then falls and strikes the ground. The initial velocity of the ball is 36.2 m/s if air resistance is negligible
The time when the ball strikes the ground is closest to A) 9.4 s B) 9.0 s C) 8.7 s D) 9.7 s E) 10 s
The magnetic pole near the Earth's north geographic pole actually has to be
A. either an N or an S pole, but scientists have not determined which one yet. B. an S pole, because it attracts the N pole of your compass needle. C. an N pole because it repels the S pole of your compass needle.
A mover pushes a box of mass m = 56.0 kg along a horizontal floor a distance d = 2.50 m. The constant force exerted on the box by the mover makes an angle of 27.0° directed below the horizontal. Assume the floor is frictionless. If the work done by the mover is W = 200 J, what is the force exerted by the mover?
a. 89.8 N b. 549 N c. 616 N d. 176 N