Capacitors in Combination: Three capacitors are arranged as shown in the figure, with a voltage source connected across the combination. C1 has a capacitance of 9.0 pF, C2 has a capacitance of 18.0 pF, and C3 has a capacitance of 27.0 pF. Find the potential drop across the entire arrangement if the potential drop across C2 is 257.0 V.

A. 1500 V
B. 1000 V
C. 470 V
D. 430 V


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 8.00 kg mass is moving at 5.00 m/s SOUTH and a 6.00 kg mass is moving at 7.00 m/s EAST. The velocity of the center of mass is (a), and the velocity NORTH of the center of mass is (b)

A. a = +40.0 m/s, b = +3.00 m/s. B. a = +3.00 m/s, b = +40.0 m/s. C. a = -3.00 m/s, b = -3.00 m/s. D. a = +3.00 m/s, b = -40.0 m/s. E. a = +40.0 m/s, b = -40.0 m/s.

Physics & Space Science

In air and in water the same sound travels with different

A) frequencies. B) speeds. C) both of these D) neither of these

Physics & Space Science

An ideal massless spring with a spring constant of 2.00 N/m is attached to an object of 75.0 g. The system has a small amount of damping. If the amplitude of the oscillations decreases from 10.0 mm to 5.00 mm in 15

0 s, what is the magnitude of the damping constant b? A) 0.00693 kg/s B) 0.0462 kg/s C) 0.00762 kg/s D) 0.0100 kg/s E) 0.00857 kg/s

Physics & Space Science

At which is the potential between zero and ?D?

A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. None of the labeled points

Physics & Space Science