A 580-turn circular coil with an area of 0.0550 m2 is mounted on a rotating frame, which turns at a rate of 17.0 rad/s in the presence of a 0.0400-T uniform magnetic field that is perpendicular to the axis of rotation. What is the instantaneous emf in the coil at the moment that the normal to its plane is at a 50.0° angle to the field?
a. zero
b. 21.7 V
c. 18.9 V
d. 16.6 V
e. 0.0751 V
d
You might also like to view...
A series RLC circuit has a resistance of 500and inductance of 20.0 mH, and a capacitance of 2.00
F The power source provides a voltage of v = (170 sin(377t))V. What is the impedance of this circuit?
A. 0.402 k
B. 1.33 k
C. 1.25 k
D. 1.41 k
E. 2.15 k
A proton moves around a circular path (radius = 2.0 mm) in a uniform 0.25-T magnetic field. What total distance does this proton travel during a 1.0-s time interval? (m = 1.67 × 10^?27 kg, q = 1.6 × 10^?19 C)
a. 82 km b. 59 km c. 71 km d. 48 km e. 7.5 km
The image of an object beneath the surface of a medium of refractive index n > 1 is seen in air by a person looking down on the surface. This image, formed by light rays leaving the flat refractive surface, is
a. real and closer to the viewer than the object. b. virtual and closer to the viewer than the object. c. real and farther from the viewer than the object. d. virtual and farther from the viewer than the object. e. virtual and the same distance from the viewer as the object.
When the Sun moves off the main sequence, it will next become a _______________
a. red giant b. dwarf star c. white dwarf d. black hole