A diffraction grating has 5000 lines per cm. The angle between the central maximum and the fourth order maximum is 47.2°. What is the wavelength of the light?

A)

138 nm
B)

183 nm
C)

367 nm
D)

452 nm
E)

637 nm


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A gravitational wave can carry energy away from two very dense objects if they are orbiting each other or collide.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

Only two forces act on a 3.0-kg mass. One of the forces is 9.0 N east, and the other is 8.0 N in the direction of 62° north of west. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the mass?

a. 2.0 m/s2 b. 2.4 m/s2 c. 3.3 m/s2 d. 2.9 m/s2 e. 5.7 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

In Copernicus' model of the solar system, the planets orbited the ________ in ________ orbits.

A. Sun; circular B. Earth; circular C. Earth; elliptical D. Sun; elliptical

Physics & Space Science

Find the resonant frequency for a series RLC circuit where R = 10 ?, C = 5.00 ?F, and L = 2.00 mH.

A. 998 Hz B. 1.59 kHz C. 2.45 kHz D. 11.3 kHz E. 2.53 kHz

Physics & Space Science