A solenoid of length 0.700 m having a circular cross-section of radius 5.00 cm stores 6.00 µJ of energy when a 0.400-A current runs through it. What is the winding density of the solenoid? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)

A) 104 turns/m
B) 327 turns/m
C) 1080 turns/m
D) 865 turns/m
E) 472 turns/m


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A long straight wire (diameter = 2.0 mm) carries a current of 30 A. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field 2.5 mm from the axis of the wire?

A. 3.2 mT B. 2.8 mT C. 2.4 mT D. 3.6 mT E. 3.0 mT

Physics & Space Science

Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C The 1 kg block of ice melts into water. The amount of heat absorbed by the ice as it melts is 334,000 J

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Charge of a uniform density (8.0 nC/m2) is distributed over the entire xy plane. A charge of uniform density (3.0 nC/m2) is distributed over the parallel plane defined by z = 2.0 m. Determine the magnitude of the electric field for any point with z = 3.0 m

a. 0.79 kN/C b. 0.17 kN/C c. 0.62 kN/C d. 0.34 kN/C e. 0.28 kN/C

Physics & Space Science

Friction: A policeman investigating an accident measures the skid marks left by a car on the horizontal road. He determines that the distance between the point that the driver slammed on the brakes (thereby locking the wheels) and the point where the car came to a stop was 28.0 m. From a reference manual he determines that the coefficient of kinetic friction between the tires and the road under the prevailing conditions was 0.300. How fast was the car going when the driver applied the brakes?

A. 10.7 m/s B. 12.8 m/s C. 21.4 m/s D. 32.9 m/s E. 45.7 m/s

Physics & Space Science