Charge of a uniform density (8.0 nC/m2) is distributed over the entire xy plane. A charge of uniform density (3.0 nC/m2) is distributed over the parallel plane defined by z = 2.0 m. Determine the magnitude of the electric field for any point with z = 3.0 m
a. 0.79 kN/C
b. 0.17 kN/C
c. 0.62 kN/C
d. 0.34 kN/C
e. 0.28 kN/C
C
You might also like to view...
The diagram shown represents a portion of a wire in a circuit. A current is flowing in the wire in the direction shown. Under the convention that it is positive charge that flows the electric field points in the direction of the current. How can the electric field change direction where the wire bends?
a.
There is an excess of negative charge in the center of the wire.
b.
There is an excess of positive charge at the bottom end of the wire.
c.
There is an excess of negative charge at the right end of the upper portion of the wire.
d.
There is an accumulation of positive charge on the surface, particularly at the bend, such that the sum of electric fields gives the new electric field.
e.
There is an accumulation of electrical potential as the current traverses the wire: The higher potential in the lower half is the source of the field.
How many time constants must elapse if an initially charged capacitor is to discharge 55% of its stored energy through a resistor?
A. 0.60 B. 0.46 C. 0.52 D. 0.40 E. 1.1
The speed of light in a vacuum is
A) 299,792,458 m/s. B) the basis for the meter. C) a defined value instead of a measured value. D) none of the above E) all of the above
How much energy is transported across a 1.00-cm2 area per hour by a sinusoidal electromagnetic wave whose electric field has a maximum strength of 30.4 V/m?
(?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s) A) 0.44 J B) 0.44 mJ C) 0.44 nJ D) 0.44 ?J